26th Annual Imagen Awards - Nominees & Winners

Location: 
Beverly Hilton Hotel
Date Awards Held: 
Friday, August 12, 2011
  • Best Primetime Television Program/Movie-of-the-Week
    • Law & Order: Los Angeles (NBC)
    • Lies in Plain Sight (Lifetime Television)
    • Off The Map (ABC)
    • Latin Billboards Music Awards (Telemundo)
    • The Glades (A&E)
  • Best Actor/Television
    • Freddy Rodriguez, CHAOS (CBS)
    • James Roday, Psych (USA)
    • Jon Seda, The Pacific (HBO)
    • Victor Rasuk, How to Make It in America (HBO)
  • Best Actress/Television
    • Cote de Pablo, NCIS (CBS)
    • Martha Higareda, Lies in Plain Sight (Lifetime Television)
    • Alana de la Garza, Law & Order: Los Angeles (NBC)
    • Rosie Perez, Lies in Plain Sight (Lifetime Television)
  • Best Young Actress/Television
    • Selena Gomez, Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
    • Bella Thorne, Shake It Up (Disney Channel)
    • Victoria Justice, Victorious (Nickelodeon)
    • Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
  • Best Supporting Actor/Television
    • Carlos Gómez, The Glades (A&E)
    • Raymond Cruz, The Closer (TNT)
    • Marc Anthony, HawthoRNe (TNT)
    • Clifton Collins Jr., The Event (NBC)
    • Luis Jose Lopez, Hallmark Hall of Fame Presents “Beyond the Blackboard” (CBS)
    • Jonathan Castellanos, Off The Map (ABC)
  • Best Supporting Actress/Television
    • Eva la Rue, CSI: Miami (CBS)
    • Jenny Gago, Southland (TNT)
    • Lisa Vidal, The Event (NBC)
    • Diana Maria Riva, The Good Guys (Fox)
    • Maria Canals-Barrera, The Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
  • Best Children’s Programming
    • Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
    • Handy Manny (Disney Channel)
    • Go Diego, Go! (Nickelodeon)
    • El Perro y El Gato (HBO)
  • Best Documentary for Film or Television
    • Sins of My Father (Red Creek Prods.)
    • The Fence (La Barda) (HBO)
    • mun2 News Special: The New America (mun2)
    • The Longoria Affair (Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • Monica and David (HBO)
  • Best National Informational Program
    • Black in Latin America with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (WNET-New York)
    • Maria Hinojosa: One-on-One (WGBH-Boston)
    • LatiNation (LATV)
    • American Latino TV (LATV)
  • Best Local Informational Program
    • Everglades Aventura y Diversion (Univision 23)
    • SoCal Connected (KCET)
    • Eye on Our Community (KCBS-TV)
    • Vista L.A. (KABC-TV)
  • Best On-Air Advertising
    • Dora 10th Anniversary Campaign (Nickelodeon)
    • “Es el Momento” Univision PSA (República/Univision)
    • Padres Heroes (NBCUniversal Telemundo52-Los Angeles)
    • FOX Deportes “All Leagues” (FOX Deportes)
  • Best Variety or Reality Show
    • Lopez Tonight (TBS)
    • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
    • I Love Jenni (mun2)
    • Mexican Made Easy (Food Network)
    • Hammer Heads (Carmen De La Paz/HGTV)
  • Best Feature Film
    • Gun Hill Road (Motion Film Group/SimonSays Ent.)
    • Tropico de Sangre (Maya Entertainment)
    • Spoken Word (New Mexico Media Partner/Luminaria Films)
  • Best Actor/Feature Film
    • Esai Morales, Gun Hill Road (Motion Film Group/SimonSays Ent.)
    • Rubén Blades, Spoken Word (New Mexico Media Partner/Luminaria Films)
    • Kuno Becker, Spoken Word (New Mexico Media Partner/Luminaria Films)
    • Eugenio Derbez, No Eres Tú So Yo (Pantelion Films/Rio Negro)
  • Best Actress/Feature Film
    • Judy Reyes, Gun Hill Road (Motion Film Group/SimonSays Ent.)
    • Michelle Rodriguez, Tropico de Sangre (Maya Entertainment)
    • Penélope Cruz, A Matador’s Mistress (Viva Pictures/Iberoamericana Films Producción)
    • Alexa Vega, From Prada to Nada (Pantelion Films/Lionsgate)
  • Best Supporting Actor/Feature Film
    • Miguel Sandoval, Spoken Word (New Mexico Media Partner/Luminaria Films)
    • Wilmer Valderrama, From Prada to Nada (Pantelion Films/Lionsgate)
  • Best Supporting Actress/Feature Film
    • Adriana Barraza, From Prada to Nada (Pantelion Films/Lionsgate)
    • Gina Rodriguez, Go For It! (Pantelion Films/Go For It!)
  • Best Theatrical Short or Student Film
    • The Big Deal (Lucy Rodriguez)
    • The Nanny (Valor Prods.)
    • I Delivered You (Nahum 17 Prods.)
    • Primos (Belinda Salazar)
  • Best Web Series
    • Chismex (mun2)
    • I Once Was Lost The Series (Nahum 17 Prods.)
    • Encounters (Angel Flight Media)
    • No Kids. No Cry. A baby mama drama (Fanny Veliz)