Winners of 29th Annual Imagen Awards Announced Honoring Latinos in Entertainment

Fred Armisen, Daisy Fuentes and Manny Coto Receive Special Recognition


August 1st, 2014 – Beverly Hills, Calif.  Winners of the 29th Annual Imagen (Spanish for “image”) Awards, honoring positive portrayals of Latinos and Latino culture in entertainment, were announced last night at a star-studded dinner ceremony held in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  The awards, hosted by breakout Latina comedian, Aida Rodriguez were handed out in front of an audience of approximately six hundred attendees representing the entertainment industry and the Latino community.  Among celebrities in attendance were special honorees, Fred Armisen and Daisy Fuentes.  They were joined by stars such as Ana Ortiz, Jon Seda, Ian Gomez, Freddy Rodriguez, Catalina Sandino Moreno, Bella Thorne, Kenny Ortega and many other Latino performers.  TV producer and Imagen Founder, Normal Lear was also on hand to present his special award. Helen Hernandez, President of the Imagen Foundation said, “We are very proud of the tremendous and important accomplishments that our Latino talent both in front of and behind the camera continue to make to the entertainment industry.”

Winners were selected from film, television and the internet, and judged by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders. 

Special reconginition went to Prime Time Emmy® nominee Fred Armisen, star of Portlandia who received the Norman Lear Writer’s Award. Also honored were Latina super star Daisy Fuentes who received the Imagen Foundation’s President’s Award and Manny Coto co-creator, writer and producer of 24: Live Another Day, who received the Imagen’s Creative Achievement Award. There was also a special performance by New York’s Ballet Hispanico.

Following are the winners for this year’s Imagen Awards in their respective categories.

Best Picture: Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)

Best Director: Nicole Gomez Fisher, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Actor - Feature Film: Michael Peña, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)

Best Actress - Feature Film: America Ferrera, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)

Best Primetime Television Program: The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week: John Leguizamo's Ghetto Klown (HBO Entertainment in association with Silver Lining Entertainment, Insurgent Media and Rebel Films)

Best Actor/Television: Demián Bichir, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)

Best Actress/Television: Ana Ortiz, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)

Best Supporting Actor/Television: Jon Seda, Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Supporting Actress/Television: Catalina Sandino Moreno, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)

Best Young Actress/Television: Fatima Ptacek, Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

Best Young Actor/Television: Benjamin "lil-P-Nut" Flores Jr., The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon)

Best Children’s Programming: Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

Best Documentary/Film or Television: Mendota (ESPN)

Best National Informational Program: Latino Americans (WETA; Bosch and Co., Inc; Latino Public Broadcasting; In association with ITVS)

Best Local Informational Program: Vista L.A. (KABC - TV/ABC7)

Best On-Air Advertising: Friends for Change (Riverstreet and 7ate9)

Best Variety or Reality Show: Combate Americas (mun2/Bunim-Murray Productions)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film: You're Dead to Me (PBS)

Best Web Series: Drama: Encounters Web Series (Angel Flight Media in association with True Form Films)

Best Web Series: Comedy: Larry Hernandez: El Presidente (mun2)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational: Big Shots, Los Angeles Magazine Online Web Series (Giselle Fernandez Productions for Los Angeles Magazine)