Nominations Announced for the 30th Annual Imagen Awards

Jane the Virgin, The Book Of Life, Spare Parts, Ana Maria in Novela Land, and Cristela among top Imagen Nominees


LOS ANGELES (July 8, 2015)– The Imagen Foundation has announced the nominees for the 30th Annual Imagen (Spanish for “image”) Awards, a premier Latino entertainment awards event honoring positive portrayals and creative excellence of Latinos and Latino cultures in television and film.

The awards will be presented at a special ceremony on Friday evening, August 21st, at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion at the Music Center in Los Angeles, Calif. The Awards Show will be produced by Emmy Award-winning director, producer, choreographer Kenny Ortega. Ortega is best known for directing Hocus Pocus, the High School Musical trilogy and was set to direct Michael Jackson's This Is It concert tour and, ultimately, directed Michael Jackson’s This Is It documentary.   

Imagen Awards winners will be selected by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders to be announced at the awards ceremony. For more information regarding tickets, please contact Veronica Alvarez at veronica@imagen.org or (626) 376-9751.

The complete list of nominees for the 2015 Imagen Awards in their respective categories follows:

Best Picture

  • Ana Maria in Novela Land (Fluency Studios)
  • The Book Of Life (Reel FX/20th Century Fox)
  • Lake Los Angeles (Small Form Films)
  • McFarland (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Spare Parts (Pantelion Films)

Best Director

  • Georgina Garcia Riedel, Ana Maria in Novela Land (Fluency Studios)
  • Gonzalo Gonzalez, Seduccion (Plus Entertainment/Cine Latino Network)
  • Sean McNamara, Spare Parts (Pantelion Films)
  • Baldemar Rodriguez, In Search of the American Dream (Adelante Productions/Definition Productions/Adelante Pictures)

Best Actor - Feature Film

  • George Lopez, Spare Parts (Pantelion Films)
  • Diego Luna, The Book of Life (Reel FX/20th Century Fox)
  • Roberto "Sanz" Sanchez, Lake Los Angeles (Small Form Films)
  • Michael Steger, Ana Maria in Novela Land (Fluency Studios)

Best Actress - Feature Film

  • Rosario Dawson, Top Five (Paramount Pictures)
  • Edy Ganem, Ana Maria in Novela Land (Fluency Studios)
  • Zoe Saldana, The Book of Life (Reel FX/20th Century Fox)
  • Vannessa Vasquez, Sins of a Call Girl (Plus Entertainment/Cine Latino Network)

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

  • Luis Guzman, Ana Maria in Novela Land (Fluency Studios)
  • Esai Morales, Spare Parts (Pantelion Films)
  • Carlos Pratts, McFarland (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

  • Kate del Castillo, The Book of Life (Reel FX/20th Century Fox)
  • Elizabeth Peña, Ana Maria in Novela Land (Fluency Studios)
  • Bianca Santos, The DUFF (Granville Pictures Inc.)

Best Primetime Television Program - Drama

  • Castle (ABC Studios)
  • East Los High (Hulu and Wise Entertainment)
  • Forever (Lin Pictures in association with Warner Bros Television)
  • The Fosters (ABC Family)
  • Gang Related (ABC/20th Century Fox Television)
  • Law and Order: SVU (Universal Television and Wolf Films)
  • Looking (HBO)
  • Major Crimes (The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros Television)

Best Primetime Television Program - Comedy

  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Universal Television)
  • Cristela (ABC/20th Century Fox Television)
  • Jane The Virgin (The CW)
  • Modern Family (ABC/20th Century Fox Television)
  • The Mysteries of Laura (Berlanti Productions and Kapital Entertainment In Association with Warner Bros Television)
  • Best Primetime Program: Special or Made-for-TV-Movie

    • American Crime (ABC Studios)
    • Whitney (Lifetime/The Sanitsky Company)

Best Actor - Television

  • Mark Consuelos, Alpha House (Amazon Instant Video/Amazon Studios)
  • Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart In The Jungle (Amazon Instant Video/Amazon Studios)
  • Diogo Morgado, The Messengers (CW Network/CBS Studios)
  • Jon Seda, Chicago PD (Universal Television and Wolf Films)
  • Jimmy Smits, Sons of Anarchy (FX Networks/FX Productions)

Best Actress - Television

  • Ana Ortiz, Devious Maids (ABC Studios/Lifetime)
  • Dania Ramirez, Devious Maids (ABC Studios/Lifetime)
  • Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (Universal Television and Wolf Films)
  • Judy Reyes, Devious Maids (ABC Studios/Lifetime)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane The Virgin (The CW)
  • Roselyn Sanchez, Devious Maids (ABC Studios/Lifetime)

Best Supporting Actor - Television

  • Justin Baldoni, Jane The Virgin (The CW)
  • Jaime Camil, Jane The Virgin (The CW)
  • Raul Castillo, Looking (HBO)
  • Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (Universal Television and Wolf Films)
  • Danny Pino, Law and Order: SVU (Universal Television and Wolf Films)
  • Carlos Ponce, Cristela (20th Century Fox Television/ABC)
  • Mel Rodriguez, Getting On (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress – Television

  • Maria Canals-Barrera, Cristela (20th Century Fox/ABC)
  • Ivonne Coll, Jane The Virgin (The CW)
  • Melissa Fumero, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Universal Television)
  • Terri Hoyos, Cristela (Hench In the Trench/ABC)
  • Andrea Navedo, Jane The Virgin (The CW)
  • Constance Marie, Switched At Birth (ABC Family/ABC Studios)
  • Raini Rodriguez, Austin & Ally (Disney Channel)

Best Young Actor - Television

  • Xolo Mariduena, Parenthood (NBC/Universal Television)
  • Rico Rodriguez, Modern Family (ABC/20th Century Fox Television)
  • Diego Velazquez, The Thundermans (Nickelodeon)

Best Young Actress - Television

  • Paola Andino, Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon)
  • Lilimar Hernandez, Bella and the Bulldogs (Nickelodeon)
  • Isabela Moner, 100 Things To Do Before High School (Nickelodeon)
  • Fatima Ptacek, Dora and Friends: Into the City! (Nickelodeon)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • Brain Games (National Geographic Studios)
  • Cesar 911 (ITV Studios America in association with Leepson Bounds)
  • La Voz Kids (Telemundo)
  • Vice (HBO)

Best Children’s Programming

  • Dora and Friends: Into the City! (Nickelodeon)
  • Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon)
  • Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon)

Best Documentary/Film or Television

  • Inside American Crime (ABC Studios)
  • Children of Giant (PBS/Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • Finding Gaston (Chiwake Films)

Best National Informational Program

  • America By The Numbers with Maria Hinojosa: Surviving Year One (The Futuro Media Group in association with PBS and the World Channel)
  • America By The Numbers with Maria Hinojosa: The New Mad Men (The Futuro Media Group in association with PBS and the World Channel)
  • American Latino TV (LATV Networks/LATV/GDMX)
  • Reportajes Especiales (ESPN Deportes)
  • Voces (PBS/Latino Public Broadcasting)

Best Local Informational Program

  • #LAPREPA (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
  • Life Connected: Hispanic Heritage Special (NBC4-Southern California)
  • Palmetto Scene: East Coast Migrant Head Start (South Carolina Educational Television)
  • VISTA L.A. (KABC-TV/ABC7 Los Angeles Planning Dept)

Best On-Air Advertising

  • AARP (Alma Advertising Agency)
  • Jessica Suarez PSA (Vegas PBS)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film

  • Casey (Desert Monsoon Media LLC)
  • El Coyote (Javier Barboza)
  • Dentro de La Casa de Bernarda Alba (Bilingual Foundation of the Arts & Barnsdall Gallery Theatre)
  • Ni-Ni (American Film Institute)

Best Web Series: Comedy

  • Los Cowboys (Corral360)
  • Oh Noah! (Thirteen/WNET New York Public Media)
  • Under Covers (Arrow & Key Productions)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational

  • Los Cowboys (Corral360)
  • Newsbreaker En Español (Ora Media)
  • Who am I? (OWN Digital)

About The Imagen Awards

The Imagen (pronounced ee-mah-hen) Awards program was established in 1985 from a suggestion by veteran television producer Norman Lear to encourage and recognize the positive portrayals of Latinos in the media. Later, as The Imagen Foundation, it expanded its programs and initiatives to further its mission to serve as a bridge between the Latino community and the entertainment industry in providing access, education, and resources for Latinos in the industry, as well as those seeking careers in entertainment. More information on the organization as well as details of the event can be found online at www.imagen.org and its social media channels: Facebook and Twitter.