2010 Imagen Awards Winners & Nominees2017-07-09T01:16:53+00:00

Special Awards

Norman Lear Writer’s Award: Peter Bratt

Founder’s Award: Norman Lear

Founder’s Award: Southern California Gas Company

Founder’s Award: California Conference for Equality and Justice

Imagen Awards by Category

Best Feature Film

  • The Dry Land (Maya Entertainment)
  • Winner: La Mission (5 Stick Films)
  • Casi Divas (Maya Entertainment)
  • Our Family Wedding (Fox Searchlight)

Best Actor/Feature Film

  • Andy Garcia, City Island (Anchor Bay Films)
  • Winner: Benjamin Bratt, La Mission (5 Stick Films)
  • Carlos Mencia, Our Family Wedding (Fox Searchlight)
  • John Leguizamo, The Ministers (Maya Entertainment)

Best Actress/Feature Film

  • Winner: Ana de la Reguera, Backyard (Maya Enter-tainment)
  • Lisa Vidal, Dark Mirror (Cut Glass Prods.)
  • America Ferrera, Our Family Wedding (Fox Searchlight)
  • America Ferrera, The Dry Land (Maya Entertainment)

Best Supporting Actor/Feature Film

  • Jimmy Smits, Backyard (Maya Entertainment)
  • Winner: Jeremy Ray Valdez, La Mission (5 Stick Films)
  • Martin Sheen, The Kid: Chamaco (Maya Entertainment)

Best Supporting Actress/Feature Film

  • Danielle Schmidt, Casi Divas (Maya Entertainment)
  • Winner: Dominik Garcia-Lorido, City Island (Anchor Bay Films)
  • Anjelah Johnson, Our Family Wedding (Fox Searchlight)
  • Tessa Ia, The Burning Plain (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Director/Feature Film

  • Fernando Lebrija, Amar a Morir (Laguna Pictures)
  • Peter Bratt, La Mission (5 Stick Films)
  • Winner: Kenny Ortega, This Is It (Columbia Pictures)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film

  • Winner: Taught To Hate (Mi Ecuador Prods.)
  • Il Destino (Criolla Prods.)
  • In the Name of Freedom (Cave Entertainment)

Best Internet Program

  • Chicas Talk Back (mun2)
  • Winner: YLSE (Livier Prods.)
  • Let’s Talk (Latin Heat Entertainment)
  • I Once Was Lost (Nahum 17 Prods.)

Best On-Air Advertising

  • Hispanic Heritage Month – Tito Puente (MTV)
  • Padres Heroes (Telemundo)
  • Quiero Mi Boda (MTV)
  • Lopezulations (MTV)
  • Winner: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage (KPIX-TV)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • Lopez Tonight (TBS)
  • Winner: Quiero Mi Boda (MTV)
  • The Dog Whisperer (National Geographic Channel)
  • The mun2 Hook Up (mun2)
  • Hammer Heads (HGTV)
  • 2010 Latin Billboard Award Show (Telemundo)

Best Primetime Television Program or Movie-of-the-Week:

  • One Hot Summer (Lifetime Movie Network)
  • Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
  • Lost (ABC)
  • Winner: Cold Case (CBS)

Best Actor/Television:

  • Jorge Garcia, Lost (ABC)
  • Nestor Carbonell, Lost (ABC)
  • Winner: Danny Pino, Cold Case (CBS)
  • Ricardo Antonio Chavira, Desperate Housewives (ABC)

Best Actress/Television:

  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family (ABC)
  • Winner: America Ferrera, Ugly Betty (ABC)
  • Alana de la Garza, Law & Order (NBC)
  • Selena Gomez, Wizards of Waverly Place The Movie (Disney Channel)
  • Caitlin Sanchez, Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

Best Supporting Actor/Television:

  • Oscar Nuñez, The Office (NBC)
  • Rico Rodriguez, Modern Family (ABC)
  • Jon Seda, The Pacific (HBO)
  • Gregory Cruz, Saving Grace (TNT)
  • Victor Rasuk, How To Make It In America (HBO)
  • Winner: Kevin Alejandro, Southland (TNT)

Best Supporting Actress/Television:

  • Winner: Maria Canals-Barrera, Wizards of Waverly Place The Movie (Disney Channel)
  • Paola Turbay, The Secret Life of the American Teenager (ABC Family)
  • Naya Rivera, Glee (FOX)
  • Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Best Children’s Programming:

  • Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • Winner: Handy Manny (Disney Channel)
  • Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon)
  • The Wizards of Waverly Place The Movie (Disney Channel)

Best Documentary/Television:

  • Voces: Special Circumstances (Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • mun2 News Special – The New America (mun2)
  • Winner: Which Way Home (HBO)
  • Latin Music USA (Latino Public Broadcasting)

Best National Informational Program:

  • Winner: CNN Presents: Latino in America (CNN)
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: The Next Posada (HBO)
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Alexis Arguello (HBO)
  • Voces (Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • American Latino TV (LATV)
  • Extra (NBC)

Best Local Informational Program:

  • Camino a la Universidad (WLTV Univision 23)
  • Winner: Vista L.A. (KABC)
  • Cuban Journalist on Hunger Strike (CBS4)