2014 Imagen Awards Winners & Nominees 2017-07-09T01:16:54+00:00

Outstanding Achievement Awards

President’s Award: Daisy Fuentes

Norman Lear Writer’s Award: Fred Armisen

Creative Achievement Award: Manny Coto

Imagen Awards by Category

Best Picture

  • A Miracle in Spanish Harlem (DigiNext/Vista Clara Productions)
  • After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Winner: Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
  • Coyote (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)
  • Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Director

  • Carlos Melendez, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Jeffrey Travis, Dragon Day (Burning Myth Films/Entertainment One)
  • Christopher Landon, Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
  • Winner: Nicole Gomez Fisher, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Actor/Supporting Actor – Feature Film

  • Jorge Diaz, Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (Paramount Pictures/Blumhouse Productions)
  • Mauricio Mendoza, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Adrian Moreira-Behrens, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Diogo Morgado, Son of God (20th Century Fox Film)
  • Winner: Michael Pena, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
  • Carlos Pratts, Coyote (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)

Best Actress/Supporting Actress – Feature Film

  • Rosario Dawson, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
  • Winner: America Ferrera, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
  • Priscilla Lopez, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Ana Ortiz, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Michelle Rodriguez, Fast & Furious 6 (Universal Pictures)

Best Primetime Television Program: Drama or Comedy

  • Winner: The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • The Fosters (ABC Family in association with Prodco, Inc.)
  • Law & Order: SVU (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Switched at Birth (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week

  • Historias Detras Del Diamante: Yasiel Puig (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
  • Winner: John Leguizamo’s Ghetto Klown (HBO Entertainment in association with Silver Lining Entertainment, Insurgent Media and Rebel Films)
  • The 2013 NCLR ALMA Awards (BIG VIDA Entertainment)

Best Actor/Television

  • Winner: Demián Bichir, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Raul Castillo, Looking  (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
  • Ian Gomez, Cougar Town (TBS)
  • Danny Pino, Law & Order: SVU (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Actress/Television

  • Edy Ganem, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
  • Winner: Ana Ortiz, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Dania Ramirez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Judy Reyes, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Roselyn Sanchez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)

Best Supporting Actor/Television

  • Frankie J. Alvarez , Looking (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
  • Nestor Carbonell, Bates Motel (A&E/ Universal Television)
  • Al Madrigal, About a Boy (Universal Television)
  • Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Mel Rodriguez, Getting On (HBO Entertainment in association with Anima Sola Productions and BBC Worldwide)
  • Winner: Jon Seda, Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Supporting Actress/Television

  • Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine Nine (Universal Television)
  • Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family/ ABC Studios)
  • Hayley Orrantia, The Goldbergs (ABC)
  • Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (Universal Television)
  • Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Emily Rios, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Winner: Catalina Sandino Moreno, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)

Best Young Actress/Television

  • Paola Andino, Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)
  • Amber Montana, The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon)
  • Winner: Fatima Ptacek, Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • Bella Thorne, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It’s A Laugh Productions)

Best Young Actor/Television

  • Mateo Arias, Kickin’ It (Disney XD/ Poor Soul/ It’s A Laugh Productions)
  • Winner: Benjamin “lil-P-Nut” Flores Jr., The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon)
  • Fabrizio Zacharee Guido, Welcome to the Family (NBC)
  • Adam Irigoyen, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It’s A Laugh Productions)
  • Xolo Mariduena, Parenthood (Universal Television)

Best Children’s Programming

  • Winner: Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)

Best Documentary/Film or Television

  • America ReFramed: Deputized (American Documentary, Inc.; WORLD Channel)
  • El Boxeo (El Boxeo Productions)
  • Winner: Mendota (ESPN  )
  • Ruben Salazar: Man in the Middle (City Projects, LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • The State of Arizona (Camino Bluff Productions, Inc.)
  • Valentine Road (HBO Documentary Films Presents a BMP Film in association with Eddie Schmidt Productions)

Best National Informational Program

  • LatiNation (LATV Networks)
  • Winner: Latino Americans (WETA; Bosch and Co., Inc; Latino Public Broadcasting; In association with ITVS)
  • mun2 News Special: Hecho en America (mun2)
  • Oprah’s Next Chapter (OWN/Harpo Studios)
  • Pati’s Mexican Table (WETA/Follow Productions)

Best Local Informational Program

  • #LAPrepa (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
  • CBS2/KCAL9 News Special (CBS)
  • KVCR Now (KVCR TV (PBS))
  • Latino Americans of NY & NJ (WLIW)
  • Winner: Vista L.A. (KABC – TV/ABC7)

Best On-Air Advertising

  • “Premio lo nuestro ” Award Show On-Air Promotion (Univision Network)
  • Combate Americas (mun2)
  • Winner: Friends for Change (Riverstreet and 7ate9)
  • PBS SoCaL Community Champions (PBS SoCal)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • Brain Games (National Geographic Channel)
  • Cesar 911 (Nat Geo WILD)
  • Winner: Combate Americas (mun2/Bunim-Murray Productions)
  • I Love Jenni (mun2/Blank Paige)
  • The Voice (Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film

  • Chub (YB Project)
  • Dirty Laundry (The Other Sock Productions)
  • El Toro (Juan Ramirez)
  • Madrugada quebradiza: The Break of Day (USC School of Cinematic Arts)
  • Mediation (Top Rebel Productions)
  • Winner: You’re Dead to Me (PBS)

Best Web Series: Drama

  • Caribe Road (HELU Films)
  • Winner: Encounters Web Series (Angel Flight Media in association with True Form Films)
  • Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)

Best Web Series: Comedy

  • Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
  • Winner: Larry Hernandez: El Presidente (mun2)
  • Saved by the Pole (Blame it on Rios)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational

  • Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
  • Winner: Big Shots, Los Angeles Magazine Online Web Series (Giselle Fernandez Productions for Los Angeles Magazine)
  • Newsbreaker en Español (Ora TV)
  • Street Knowledge 2 College (Specific Pictures, Latino Public Broadcasting)