24th Annual Imagen Awards - Nominees & Winners

Location: 
Beverly Hilton Hotel, Beverly Hills, CA
Date Awards Held: 
Friday, August 21, 2009
  • Best Primetime Television Program
    • Ugly Betty (ABC)
    • Lost (ABC Studios)
    • Cold Case (CBS)
    • Capadocia (HBO)
    • Little Girl Lost: The Delimar Vera Story (Lifetime)
  • Best Actor/Television
    • Hector Bustamante, Little Girl Lost: The Delimar Vera Story (Lifetime)
    • Benjamin Bratt, The Cleaner (A&E)
    • James Roday, Psych (USA Network)
  • Best Actress/ Television
    • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty (ABC)
    • Alana de la Garza, Law & Order (NBC)
    • Selena Gomez, Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
    • Judy Reyes, Little Girl Lost: The Delimar Vera Story (Lifetime)
    • Caitlin Sanchez, Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • Best Supporting Actor/Television
    • Raymond Cruz, The Closer (TNT)
    • Rudy Reyes, Generation Kill (HBO)
    • A Martinez, Little Girl Lost: The Delimar Vera Story (Lifetime)
    • Jimmy Smits, Dexter (Showtime)
    • Carlos Bernard, 24 (Fox Television)
    • Jorge Garcia, Lost (ABC)
  • Best Supporting Actress/Television
    • Ana Ortiz, Ugly Betty (ABC)
    • Marlene Forte, Little Girl Lost: The Delimar Vera Story (Lifetime)
    • Cote de Pablo, NCIS (CBS)
    • Eva La Rue, CSI: Miami (CBS)
    • Ana Ortiz, Little Girl Lost: The Delimar Vera Story (Lifetime)
    • Maria Canals-Barrera, Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
    • Gina Ravera, The Closer (TNT)
  • Best Children’s Programming
    • Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
    • Handy Manny (Disney Channel)
    • Maya and Miguel (Scholastic Media)
    • Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon)
  • Best Documentary/ Television
    • A Class Apart (Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • The Last Conquistador (Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • Latinos ’08 (City Projects)
    • Habla Ya (HBO)
    • Angel in the Hood (EZ Public Relations)
  • Best National Informational Program
    • Despierta America – De Lava Platos a Chef (Univision)
    • Despierta America – La Casa de Martha (Univision)
    • National Wildlife Federation – Campus Chill Out (Mundo Maravilla)
    • Viva La Familia - Niñas Teniendo Niños (Todobebe)
    • Extra (Time Telepictures)
  • Best Local Informational Program
    • Inside Locke High School (KCET PBS)
    • Camino a la Universidad (WLTV Univision 23)
    • Vista L.A. (KABC)
    • Dominican Dreams (KTTV Fox11)
  • Best On-Air Advertising
    • El Corrido de Papi - Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Arenas Entertainment)
    • Crash the Parties ’08 (SiTV)
    • Mun2 Image Spot: You’re On (Mun2)
    • FSE Strings (Fox Sports en Español)
    • HBO Latino Year Ender (HBO)
    • Hershey’s Mothers Day Vignette (Telemundo Network)
  • Best On-Air Advertising (PSA’s)
    • LatinoBud.com – Hispanic Scholarship Fund (4 Elements Entertainment)
    • LatinoBud.com – National Kidney Foundation (4 Elements Entertainment)
    • University Health Systems – Child in Injury (Creative Civilization)
    • Malaria No More – Every Goal Saves a Life (Fox Sports International)
    • U.S. Army Vignette (Telemundo Network)
  • Best Variety or Reality Show
    • De La Hoya/Pacquiao 24/7 (HBO)
    • Jammin (SiTV)
    • Quiero Mis Quinces –Cristina (MTV tr3s)
    • Dog Whisperer (National Geographic Channel)
    • The Chicas Project (Mun2)
  • Best Feature Film
    • Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Don’t Let Me Drown (Parts & Labor Film)
    • Nothing Like the Holidays (Overture Films)
    • Sleepdealer (Maya Entertainment)
  • Best Actor/Feature Film
    • Andy Garcia, Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Luis Guzman, Maldeamores (Maya Entertainment)
    • George Lopez, Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Edward James Olmos, Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Best Supporting Actor/Feature Film
    • Manolo Cardona, Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Cheech Marin, Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Paul Rodriguez, Beverly Hills Chihuahua (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Best Director/Feature Film
    • Kenneth Castillo, The Drive-by Chronicles: Sidewayz (Plus Entertainment)
    • Alex Rivera, Sleepdealer (Maya Entertainment)
    • Georgina Riedel, How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer (Maya Entertainment)
    • Carlitos Ruiz, Maldeamores (Maya Entertainment)
  • Best Feature Documentary
    • Viva La Causa (Bill Brummel Prods.)
    • Soy Soldado (Juan Escobedo)
    • Beisbol (Winston Davis Assoc.)
    • Pushin’ Forward: The James Lilly Story (Fanlight Prods.)
    • Crude (atRadical Media)
  • Best Theatrical Short
    • The Book of the Border (UCLA Film & TV)
    • St. Paul (Varona Prods.)
    • On A Sunday Afternoon (Valor Prods.)
    • Rising Up (Eduardo Letamendi)
    • Tupi – Rebellion in the Backlands (Sandwiches & Juice Prods.)
  • Best Live Theatrical Production
    • 8 Ways to Say I Love My Life and Mean It! (CASA 0101)
    • Rick Najera’s Daddy Diaries (Latinologues Inc.)
    • Lydia (Los Angeles Center Theater Group)