27th Annual Imagen Awards - Winners & Nominees

Location: 
Beverly Hilton Hotel, Beverly Hills
Date Awards Held: 
Friday, August 10, 2012
  • Best Primetime Program
    • Castle (ABC Studios)
    • Grey’s Anatomy (ABC Studios)
    • Law & Order: SVU (Wolf Films in association with NBC Universal Television)
    • Private Practice (ABC Studios)
    • Switched at Birth (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family)
  • Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week:
    • Cristian Castro: Mi Historia (mun2)
    • Five (Echo, Freestyle Picture Company, Chestnut Ridge Productions and Sony Pictures Television)
    • Hallmark Hall of Fame’s Firelight (Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions)
    • The Pregnancy Project (Barbara Lieberman Productions)
  • Best Actor/Television
    • Jorge Garcia, Alcatraz (Fox Network)
    • Tyler Posey, Teen Wolf (MTV)
    • Victor Rasuk, How to Make It in America (HBO)
    • James Roday, Psych (USA Network)
  • Best Actress/Television
    • Rosario Dawson, Five (Lifetime Television)
    • Rita Moreno, Happily Divorced (TV Land)
    • Alexa Vega, The Pregnancy Project (Lifetime Television)
  • Best Young Actress/Television
    • Selena Gomez, Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
    • Victoria Justice, Victorious (Nickelodeon)
    • Fatima Ptacek, Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
    • Francia Raisa, The Secret Life of the American Teenager (ABC Family)
    • Bella Thorne, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel)
  • Best Supporting Actor/Television
    • Kevin Alejandro, True Blood (HBO)
    • Carlos Gómez, The Glades (A&E)
    • Ian Gomez, Cougar Town (ABC)
    • Hector Elizondo, Last Man Standing (ABC)
    • Oscar Nuñez, The Office (NBC)
    • John Ortiz, Luck (HBO)
  • Best Supporting Actress/Television
    • Seychelle Gabriel, Falling Skies (TNT)
    • Eva La Rue, CSI: Miami (CBS)
    • Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
    • Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
    • Judy Reyes, The Pregnancy Project (Lifetime Television)
    • Kiele Sanchez, The Glades (A&E)
  • Best Children’s Programming
    • Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
    • El Perro y El Gato (HBO Latino)
    • Handy Manny (Nelvana/Disney Channel)
    • Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon/Lucky Duck)
  • Best Documentary for Film or Television
    • Cruz Reynoso: Sowing the Seeds of Justice (Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • Habla Texas (HBO Latino)
    • Harlistas: An American Journey (La Banda Films)
    • Immigrant Nation: The Battle for the Dream (Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • Paraiso For Sale (Impacto Films/Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • The Latino List (HBO Latino/HBO Documentary Films)  
  • Best National Informational Program
    • American Latino (LATV Networks)
    • Lost in Detention (Frontline/WGBH)
    • Latin Nation (LATV Networks)
    • Mexico: The Royal Tour (Check Six Productions/PBS) 
  • Best Local Informational Program
    • American Graduate: Teacher Town Hall (PBS/Las Vegas, Nevada)
    • La Familia Importa (KLCS-TV/Los Angeles, California)
    • Pedro Ruiz: Coming Home (WNET/New York)
    • The Lupe Casares Special: A Mind Without Boarders (Mi Casa Broadcasting Network/Houston, Texas)
    • Vista L.A. (ABC7/Los Angeles, California)
  • Best On-Air Advertising
    • Dora’s Rescue in Mermaid Kingdom (Nickelodeon)
    • HBO Latino Branding Spot (HBO) 
    • Hispanic Heritage Month (Tr3s MTV, Música y Mas)
    • Community Champion Rueben Martinez (PBS SoCal)
    • Sexy Rubber (Del Mar Films)  
  • Best Variety or Reality Show
    • 24/7 Mayweather/Ortiz (HBO Sports)
    • From Beyond (mun2)
    • Great Performances: Il Postino from LA Opera (LA Opera/WNET)
    • I Love Jenni (Blank Paige Productions/mun2)
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC Studios)
    • Vive Tu Música with 5 Gum (LATV Networks)
  • Best Feature Film
    • Casa De Mi Padre  (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)
    • Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
    • Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
  • Best Director/Feature Film
    • Youssef Delara, Michael Olmos, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
    • Patricia Riggen, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
    • Gabriela Tagliavini, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
  • Best Actor/Feature Film
    • E.J. Bonilla, Mamitas (Right Brain Films/Screen Media Films)
    • Lou Diamond Phillips, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
    • Will Ferrell, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)
  • Best Actress/Feature Film
    • Corina Calderon, All She Can (SDB/Kapok Pictures/Maya Entertainment)
    • Eva Longoria, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
    • Eva Mendes, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
    • Gina Rodriguez, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
  • Best Supporting Actor/Feature Film
    • Eugenio Derbez, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
    • Diego Luna, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)
    • Jose Yenque, Miss Bala (Canana Films/20th Century Fox)
  • Best Supporting Actress/Feature Film
    • Kate Del Castillo, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
    • Mónica Huarte, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
    • Cierra Ramirez, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
    • Genesis Rodriguez, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)
  • Best Theatrical Short or Student Film
    • Ingles (Ruben Avitia)
    • MADDOGGIN’ (Trebuchet Films.)
    • Our Vows (Exertion Films/Gros Ventre Pictures/Shorts HD)
    • Rusted Chrome (Angel Flight Media)
    • The Violinist (Flexible Films)
  • Best Web Series: Drama
    • Caribe Road (Helu Films Entertainment)
    • Clara Como El Agua (Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • Encounters (Angel Flight Media)
    • Los Americans (One Economy/V Studio LA)
  • Best Web Series: Comedy
    • Mona Auditions (LalisimaTV)
    • Noah Comprende (WNET)
    • Police Chicks: Life on the Beat (Lie_Own Productions/ Cuatro Mascaras Productions)
  • Best Web Series: Reality or Information
    • Black and Latino (mun2/mun2.tv)
    • Inspira (iNDIGO PROjECT MEDIA/Hispanic Heritage Foundation)