Nominations Announced for the 31st Annual Imagen Awards

Sofia Vergara, Jennifer Lopez, Gael Garcia Bernal, and America Ferrera among nominated

LOS ANGELES – The Imagen Foundation today announced the nominees for the 31st Annual Imagen Awards, the only Latino entertainment awards event dedicated to honoring the positive portrayal and creative excellence of Latinos and Latino cultures in television and film. The Imagen (Spanish for “image”) Awards will be presented on Friday, September 9, at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, Calif.  For 31 years the Imagen Foundation has been at the forefront of championing and celebrating inclusion and diversity in the entertainment industry.

The Imagen Awards winners, selected by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders, remain secret until announced at the awards ceremony. For more information regarding tickets, please contact Yanira Leon at awards@imagen.org or (626) 376-9751.

The following is a complete list of nominees for the 2016 Imagen Awards:

Best Picture

  • The 33 (Warner Bros. / Alcon Entertainment / Phoenix Pictures)
  • Kidnap Capital (KidCap Films, Inc.)

Best Director

  • Patricia Riggen, The 33 (Warner Bros. / Alcon Entertainment / Phoenix Pictures)
  • Felipe Rodriguez, Kidnap Capital (KidCap Films, Inc.)

Best Actor – Feature Film

  • Antonio Banderas, The 33 (Warner Bros. / Alcon Entertainment / Phoenix Pictures)
  • Mario Casas, The 33 (Warner Bros. / Alcon Entertainment / Phoenix Pictures)
  • Ryan Guzman, Beyond Paradise (Marvista Entertainment)

Best Actress – Feature Film

  • Morena Baccarin, Deadpool (Twentieth Century Fox Film)
  • Juliette Binoche, The 33 (Warner Bros. / Alcon Entertainment / Phoenix Pictures)
  • Francia Raisa, Beyond Paradise (Marvista Entertainment)

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

  • Lou Diamond Phillips, The 33 (Warner Bros. / Alcon Entertainment / Phoenix Pictures)
  • Reynaldo Pacheco, Our Brand Is Crisis (Warner Bros.)
  • Edgar Ramírez, Joy (FOX 2000 Pictures)
  • Rodrigo Santoro, The 33 (Warner Bros. / Alcon Entertainment / Phoenix Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

  • Julie Carmen, Dawn Patrol (Enderby Entertainment)
  • Cote de Pablo, The 33 (Warner Bros. / Alcon Entertainment / Phoenix Pictures)
  • Kate del Castillo, The 33 (Warner Bros. / Alcon Entertainment / Phoenix Pictures)

Best Primetime Television Program – Drama

  • American Crime (ABC Studios)
  • Castle (ABC Studios)
  • Code Black (CBS; ABC Studios)
  • The Fosters (Freeform; ProdCo Inc.)
  • Major Crimes (TNT; Warner Bros. Television, Shephard/Robin Company)
  • Shades of Blue (NBC Broadcast Network; Universal Television, EGTV, Nuyorican Productions, Ryan Seacrest Productions)
  • Switched at Birth (Freeform; ProdCo Inc.)

Best Primetime Television Program – Comedy

  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Jane The Virgin (The CW; CBS Studios and Warner Bros TV w/Electus)
  • Modern Family (ABC; 20th Century Fox Television)
  • Telenovela (NBC; Universal Television, Unbelievable Ent., Tall and Short)
  • Young & Hungry (Freeform; ProdCo Inc.)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Made-for-TV-Movie

  • Crimson Peak: En Exclusiva con Guillermo del Toro (NBC Universo)
  • The Passion (FOX; Dick Clark Productions)
  • Show Me a Hero (HBO; HBO Miniseries in association with Blown Deadline and Pretty Pictures)

Best Actor – Television

  • Gael García Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle (Amazon; Amazon Studios, American Zoetrope, Coconut Pictures, Picrow, Pictures in a Row)
  • Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero (HBO; HBO Miniseries in association with Blown Deadline and Pretty Pictures)
  • Daniel Mora, Sin Vergüenza (www.SVseries.com; Kavich Reynolds Productions & AltaMed Health Services Corporation)
  • Wagner Moura, Narcos (Netflix; Gaumont Television)
  • Pedro Pascal, Narcos (Netflix; Gaumont Television)
  • Jon Seda, Chicago PD (NBC; Wolf Films and Universal Television)

Best Actress – Television

  • Eliana Alexander, Sin Vergüenza (www.SVseries.com; Kavich Reynolds Productions & AltaMed Health Services Corporation)
  • America Ferrera, Superstore (NBC Broadcast Network; Universal Television)
  • Eva Longoria, Telenovela (NBC Broadcast Network; Universal Television, Unbelievable Ent., Tall and Short)
  • Jennifer Lopez, Shades of Blue (NBC Broadcast Network; Universal Television, EGTV, Nuyorican Productions, Ryan Seacrest Productions)
  • Jaina Lee Ortiz, Rosewood (Fox in association with Hulu; Temple Hill Productions / Nickels Productions / 20th Century Fox Television)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW; CBS Television Studios)
  • Raini Rodriguez, Austin & Ally (Disney Channel; It’s A Laugh Productions)
  • Sofía Vergara, Modern Family (ABC; 20th Century Fox Television)

Best Supporting Actor – Television

  • Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW; CBS Studios and Warner Bros TV w/Electus)
  • Jencarlos Canela, Telenovela (NBC Broadcast Network; Universal Television, Unbelievable Ent., Tall and Short)
  • JM Longoria III, Sin Vergüenza (www.SVseries.com; Kavich Reynolds Productions & AltaMed Health Services Corporation)
  • Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC Broadcast Network; Wolf Films and Universal Television)
  • Esai Morales, Mozart in the Jungle (American Zoetrope, Coconut Pictures, Picrow, Pictures in a Row)
  • Jose Moreno Brooks, Telenovela (NBC Broadcast Network; Universal Television, Unbelievable Ent., Tall and Short)
  • Rico Rodriguez, Modern Family (ABC; 20th Century Fox Television)

Best Supporting Actress – Television

  • Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Melissa Fumero, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Alex Meneses, Telenovela (NBC Broadcast Network; Universal Television, Unbelievable Ent., Tall and Short)
  • Andrea Navedo, Jane the Virgin (The CW; CBS Studios and Warner Bros TV w/Electus)
  • Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (NBC Broadcast Network; Wolf Films and Universal Television)
  • Diana Maria Riva, Telenovela (NBC Broadcast Network; Universal Television, Unbelievable Ent., Tall and Short)
  • Lisa Vidal, Being Mary Jane (BET Networks; Akil Productions)

Best Young Actor – Television

  • Paola Andino, Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon)
  • Nathan Arenas, BUNK’D (Disney Channel; It’s A Laugh Productions)
  • Felix Avitia, Gamer’s Guide to Pretty Much Everything (Disney Channel; It’s A Laugh Productions)
  • Dalila Bela, Odd Squad (PBS Kids; The Fred Rogers Company, Sinking Ship Entertainment)
  • Isabela Moner, 100 Things to Do Before High School (Nickelodeon)
  • Jenna Ortega, Stuck in the Middle (Disney Channel; Horizons Productions Inc)
  • Maria Quezada, Talia In the Kitchen (Nickelodeon)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • The Biggest Loser: Temptation Nation (NBC Broadcast Network; Endemol Shine North America, 25/7 Productions)
  • Brain Games (National Geographic Studios; National Geographic Channels)
  • Cesar 911 (Nat Geo WILD; ITV Studios America w/ Leepson Bounds Entertainment for National Geographic Channels)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO Entertainment; Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television)
  • MasterChef (NBC Broadcast Networks; Endemol Shine North America)
  • The Real (Telepictures Productions)

Best Children’s Programming

  • Doc McStuffins (Disney Jr.; Brown Bag Films)
  • Dora and Friends: Into the City! (Nickelodeon)
  • Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon)
  • Sesame Street (HBO; Curious Pictures, Sesame Workshop)
  • Talia In the Kitchen (Nickelodeon)

Best Documentary for Film or Television

  • American Dreamers (Indigo Project Media; Gravitas Ventures/ Tugg Edu)
  • GREAT PERFORMANCES: Chita Rivera: A Lot of Livin’ to Do (PBS; THIRTEEN Productions LLC for WNET)
  • The Latin Explosion: A New America (HBO; HBO Documentary Films)
  • No Mas Bebes (No More Babies) (PBS; Latino Public Broadcasting/ Moon Canyon Films/ Independent Television Service)
  • SC Featured: No Excuses (ESPN)
  • Voces and American Masters: Pedro E. Guerrero: A Photographer’s Journey (PBS; Latino Public Broadcasting/ Paradigm Productions/ Independent Television Service / American Masters)

Best National Informational Program

  • 24/7: Cotto/Canelo (HBO; HBO Sports)
  • Beyond Dreams, the Story of Emmanuel “El Cabrito” Zuniga (Casares-Navarro Films/Boris Zarate Productions)
  • Pati’s Mexican Table (WETA / American Public Television; Follow Productions)
  • Vice (HBO Entertainment; Vice and Bill Maher Productions)

Best Local Informational Program

  • LA Now (LA County Office of Countywide Communication)
  • Life Connected: Hispanic Heritage Special (NBC4-Southern California)
  • Puerto Rican Voices (WIPR / The Center for Puerto Rican Studies, Hunter College – CUNY)
  • VISTA L.A. (KABC-TV; ABC7)

Best On-Air Advertising

  • Crossover: Prince Royce (Landia)
  • Hispanic Heritage Month: Yair Rodriguez (UFC.com; Zuffa LLC)
  • The Messenger (UFC.com; Zuffa LLC)
  • Sin Vergüenza (www.SVseries.com; Kavich Reynolds Productions & AltaMed Health Services Corporation)
  • Space for Dreams (Caviar Films)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film

  • 22 Years (Dawn Noel Pignuola)
  • Guiltless (Luis Ramon Quintero from Ajuua Entertainment)
  • The Two Rickies (Juan Diego Ramirez)
  • Vamonos (Film Independent/Project Involve)

Best Web Series

  • BUTS Webseries (BUTS Inc.)
  • LA Now (LA County Office of Countywide Communication)
  • Puerto Rican Voices (WIPR / The Center for Puerto Rican Studies, Hunter College – CUNY)
  • Sin Vergüenza (www.SVseries.com; Kavich Reynolds Productions & AltaMed Health Services Corporation)
  • Through The Wall (The Guardian; Human Resources Company)

About The Imagen Awards

The Imagen (pronounced ee-mah-hen) Awards program was established in 1985 from a suggestion by veteran television producer Norman Lear to encourage and recognize the positive portrayals of Latinos in the media. Later, as The Imagen Foundation, it expanded its programs and initiatives to further its mission to serve as a bridge between the Latino community and the entertainment industry in providing access, education, and resources for Latinos in the industry, as well as those seeking careers in entertainment. More information on the organization as well as details of the event can be found online at www.imagen.org and its social media channels: Facebook and Twitter.

#  #  #

MEDIA CONTACT

Lorena Alamillo
(626) 403-3200 ext. 219
lorena@vpepr.com

By | 2017-07-09T01:16:55+00:00 July 18th, 2016|Categories: Imagen Awards, Press Release|